• HOME
  • SEARCH
  • CONTACTS
  • SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER
  • SHOP
Tolkien news by email
Tolkien News RSS Feed
  • J.R.R. TOLKIEN & HIS WORKS
  • COLLECTING TOLKIEN BOOKS
  • ARTICLES & REVIEWS
  • NEWS HEADLINES
  • TOLKIEN BOOK SHOP
  • SUPPORT US
  • Original cloth bindings
  • Custom Cloth bindings
  • Signed / Numbered / Limited editions
  • Rare Tolkien items
  • Tolkien art and sketches
  • Other Tolkien ITEMS
  • FACSIMILE DUSTJACKETS
  •  
  • New Tolkien books

Tolkien Library Store - Original Cloth Bindings - The Hobbit original bindings

The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Hobbit
The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Lord of the Rings

The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Silmarillion
The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Children of Hurin
Boxed editions by J.R.R. Tolkien
Boxed sets
Books about Tolkien
Books about Tolkien
Tolkien Folio Society Editions
Folio Society Editions

Fairy Tales by J.R.R. Tolkien
Fairy Tales by Tolkien
Poetry by J.R.R. Tolkien
Poetry by Tolkien
Signed Tolkien books shop
Signed Tolkien books
Signed Tolkien books shop
Tolkien academic work
 
The lord of the Rings, first one-volume edition from 1968 signed by the author on the title page #CLP0209 - 1937 true 1st UK Edition 1st impression of The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, with facsimile dustjacket - 7800 Euro

Very first edition of the Hobbit, the desire for every serious Tolkien collector.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1937 UK 1st Impression, with Custom Full Leather Clamshell Case #001061 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1937 UK 1st Impression, with Custom Full Leather Clamshell Case - $11,600
This is the 1st printing of 1937, featuring the black and white frontispiece of The Hill: Hobbiton across the Water', with all illustrations by the author.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition, 1st State, with Original Dustjacket, Custom Clamshell Case #001036 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition, 1st State, with Original Dustjacket, Custom Clamshell Case - $11,500.00
A wonderful copy of an The Hobbit 1st US edition, housed in it's very rare and newly professionally restored original dustjacket.

> Enquire about this book
1st US Hobbit - 1st State facsimile dj #LS0001 - 1st US Hobbit - 1st State facsimile dj - $4000.00

A very good copy of a rare Tolkien book. Houghton Mifflin, 1938.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, 1st US Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State, with custom slipcase #000980 - The Hobbit, 1st US Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State, with custom slipcase - $2000.00
It features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition.

> Enquire about this book
#PC000017 - 1st US Hobbit 1938 3rd State - Near Fine - € 1700
A wonderful copy of an extremely collectable book. This book features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition.
> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit or There and Back Again, by J.R.R Tolkien, The Childrens Book Club Edition of 1942

#001175 - The Hobbit or There and Back Again, by J.R.R Tolkien, The Childrens Book Club Edition of 1942 - $2000.00


Bound in yellow, gilt-stamped cloth over boards, with a dust-jacket (which Tolkien thought hideous) in black, orange, and white, featuring a cartoon of a dandified hobbit.

> Enquire about this book
#000907 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st Impression of 2nd US Edition, 1951 5th Impression in Dustjacket - $2000.00
The Hobbit or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A superb copy of an early printing of The Hobbit.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit. 1951 5th Impression with Original Dustjacket and Custom Slipcase #001035 - The Hobbit. 1951 5th Impression with Original Dustjacket and Custom Slipcase - $1875.00
One of a 1000 printed The Hobbit copies for the US and bound from November 1950 thru March 1953.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1954 6th Impression in dustjacket

#001063 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1954 6th Impression in dustjacket - $1100.00


The Hobbit from 1954, 6th overall printing, or the 2nd printing of the 2nd Edition (1951).

> Enquire about this book
#000557 - The Hobbit, 1955 7th Impression in Dustjacket, Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine/Very Good Plus - $725.00
A Near Fine copy in Very Good Plus/Near Fine original dustjacket, designed by Tolkien, featuring his Mountains & Dragon design, as found on the original UK Editions.
> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1957 9th Impression in Dustjacket #001008 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1957 9th Impression in Dustjacket - $850.00
A custom faux leather clamshell, stamped with Tolkien's Mountains and Dragon design to protect and show this classic of fantasy literature.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Dustjacket #000928 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Dustjacket - $650.00
A beautiful copy, of an early printing, of this much sought after children's classic.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Dustjacket, with Custom Slipcase #001047 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Dustjacket, with Custom Slipcase - $800.00
The Hobbit published by Allen & Unwin in 1958.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 US 11th Impression with Dustjacket, and Custom Slipcase #001048 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 US 11th Impression with Dustjacket, and Custom Slipcase - $600.00
Published by Houghton Mifflin in 1959, from sheets printed in Great Britain. The book is in Near Fine condition, with no soiling to the covers.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1959 US 11th Impression with Original Dustjacket

#001082 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1959 US 11th Impression with Original Dustjacket - $400.00


Published by Houghton Mifflin in 1959, from sheets printed in Great Britain.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 12th Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket #000917 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 12th Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket - $600.00
This copy has been elegantly rebound in full Dark Green Morocco leather.

> Enquire about this book
#000896 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, Early Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket. - $525.00
The 1961 13th overall printing, or the 9th printing of the 2nd Edition (1951).

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1961 UK Thirteenth Impression with Dustjacket and Custom Slipcase #001028 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1961 UK Thirteenth Impression with Dustjacket and Custom Slipcase - $350.00
This is a 2nd Edition The Hobbit, Thirteenth impression overall, published in 1961, in its original and correct non price clipped Thirteenth impression dustjacket.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, Early Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket #000918 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1963, Early Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket - $475.00
A Near Fine copy in a Very Good Plus condition original dustjacket designed by Tolkien, as found on the original UK Editions.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, UK 2nd Edition, 15th Impression

#001081 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, UK 2nd Edition, 15th Impression - $400.00


The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Published by Allen and Unwin in 1965.

> Enquire about this book
#PC000015 - Uncorrected Proof Copy of the Hobbit, Allen and Uwin, 1966- € 17.500
J.R.R.Tolkien the Hobbit proofs are very rare to find and extremely rare Tolkien collectables
This one with tolkiens name misspelled on the front cover and title page
.
> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Paperback 1st Impression

#001097 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Paperback 1st Impression - $125.00


This is the 1st impression of the Ballantine Paperback Edition, published August 1965.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, a 3-D Pop-Up Adventure, As New, Still Sealed in Shrinkwrap

#001096 - The Hobbit, a 3-D Pop-Up Adventure, As New, Still Sealed in Shrinkwrap - $50.00


J.R.R. Tolkiens fantastical world of wizards, elves, and dragons magically comes to life in this spectacular three-dimensional book based on The Hobbit

> Enquire about this book
#PC000014 - The Hobbit Indian Paperback Edition, 2007, HarperCollins- € 35
For sale on the indian subcontinent only, now also available from the Tolkien Library Store
.
> Enquire about this book
The Annotated Hobbit, By J.R.R. Tolkien, Annotated By Douglas A. Anderson, Signed By Douglas Anderson #001052 - The Annotated Hobbit, By J.R.R. Tolkien, Annotated By Douglas A. Anderson, Signed By Douglas Anderson - $200.00
Published in 1988 by Houghton Mifflin, this copy is signed to the title page by Douglas Anderson.

> Enquire about this book

See the Original Cloth Bindings which have been sold >

The Tolkien Library Store always has a large amount of rare and collectible Tolkien books up for sale. The books in the Tolkien Library Store always have a high collectible value and are of the finest on the market. Tolkien books available include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed / Numbered / Limited Editions.

Rare Tolkien items are also available, including books and letters signed by Tolkien, proof copies and books from Tolkiens personal library.

Not all items are on display here, so please do not hesitate to make requests about Tolkien books you are trying to find. Whatever you are looking to buy or sell, we will always try to help.
Please choose the category of books you are interested in:

  •  Original cloth bindings
  •  Custom Cloth bindings
  •  Signed / Numbered / Limited editions
  •  Rare Tolkien items
  •  Tolkien art and sketches
  •  Other Tolkien collectables

Terms of sale: Prices are only indications, always inquire if books are still available. We accept Money Orders, cash, or Credit Cards (paypal) for immediate shipping.  Checks will delay shipment for 10 days for checks to clear. Please inquire for shipping quotes.
Interested: Please send email to info@tolkienlibrary.com.


Spread the news about this: