#001060 - The Lord of the Rings, Deluxe 1 Volume India Paper Edition, with Publishers Tray Case - soldThis is the 7th impression of the 1969 1 Volume De Luxe Edition of the Lord of the Rings, published in 1979. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001059 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. UK De Luxe Edition with Tray Case - soldThis copy is the 4th impression, published in 1986, of the 1st De Luxe Edition of 1976, with the Tolkien line drawings colorized by H. E. Riddett. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001044 - The Lord of the Rings, 2000 Deluxe Edition 2nd Impression with Slipcase - soldMatching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of The Hobbit, The Silmarillion, and The History of Middle Earth Series. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001037 - The Hobbit, 1987 Super Deluxe Limited Edition, #488 of 500 - soldThis Limited Numbered Edition was published by Unwin Hyman in 1987 to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001031 - The Lord of the Rings, UK Deluxe 1 Volume Edition, with Publishers Tray Case - soldThis is the 2nd impression of the 1969 one Volume De Luxe Edition of the Lord of the Rings, published by Allen & Unwin in 1972. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001025 - The Hobbit, Harper Collins 2004 UK Deluxe Edition - soldThis Deluxe Edition is a beautiful companion to the 50th Anniversary Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', as well as matching the UK Deluxe Edition of the Children of Hurin, The Silmarillion, The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, and the Tales of the Perilous Realm. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001022 - The Lord of the Rings, Folio Society, 1st Printing Thus, in Publishers Slipcase - soldThe Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. A set of the most loved works of J.R.R. Tolkien, published by The Folio Society. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001013 - The Hobbit, Illustrated By David Wenzel, Limited Numbered Deluxe Edition, #367 Still Sealed - soldA special hardcover edition issued in a red cloth clamshell case with gilt titles to front cover and spine of the case. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001009 - The Hobbit, Limited Edition, Harper Collins Slipcase Deluxe Edition of 1999 - soldThe 1st printing of the 1999 Deluxe Limited Edition is limited to 2500 copies worldwide. > Enquire about this book |
|
![]() |
#000733 - The Lord of the Rings **Signed Numbered Alan Lee Deluxe Ltd. Ed.* - sold > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000788 - Poems and Stories, The UK De Luxe Edition, with tray case - sold Contains The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm's Son, On Fairy Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Smith of Wootton Major. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0093 - The Lord of the Rings, The Harper Collins Deluxe Limited Edition of 2002 - Black Leather & Leather slipcase – 4th impression – sold Black leather The Lord of the Rings by Harper Collins Publishers, the 4th printing of the 1997 Deluxe Limited Edition, printed in 2002. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0008 - Lord of the Rings, The Harper Collins Deluxe Limited Edition of 1997 - Black Leather & Cloth slipcase 1/1000 – sold The Lord of the Rings by Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 1997 Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0013 - 1992 Harper Collins, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. Signed Alan Lee 3 volume Deluxe Limited Edition #241/250 - sold Number 241 of a Limited Edition of only 250, specially bound and slipcased three volume edition of the Lord of the Rings published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0170 - The History of Middle Earth, Set of Part 1, 2 and 3 Limited Deluxe Edition – sold Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printings of 200 & 2001, The History of Middle-earth Deluxe Limited Editions, all three limited to 1000 copies worldwide. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0025 - The Hobbit, 1987 Super Deluxe Limited Edition #451/500 - sold This Limited Numbered Edition was published in 1987 to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. > Enquire about this book |
#001055 - The Silmarillion, UK Deluxe Limited Edition with Publishers Slipcase - soldQuarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001051 - The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection in Original Publishers Slipcase, Limited to 500 Sets Worldwide! - soldThe J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection, just released by Harper Collins in 2008, is not directly available in the US market. > Enquire about this book |
|
#001042 - The Silmarillion, Harper Collins Limited Edition Collector's Box Set - soldPublished by Harper Collins in 1999 this gift set hilds a hardcover edition of The Silmarillion, map of Beleriand, booklet with background to The Silmarillion, poster and cd with Christopher Tolkien reading Beren and Luthien. > Enquire about this book |
|
![]() |
#000987 - The History of Middle Earth, Part I Limited Deluxe Edition - soldComprised of the first 5 books of the History of Middle Earth Series, edited by Christopher Tolkien, and printed on India Pape > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000909 - The Silmarillion *Signed Numbered Deluxe Limited Edition* - soldThis specially bound and slipcased first edition, published on 2 September 1998 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 500 copies, each one numbered and signed by the editor,Christopher Tolkien, and the artist, Ted Nasmith. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000486 - Harper Collins The Hobbit, Signed/Limited/Numbered Edition - #490 of 600 - sold Number 490 of a Limited Edition of only 600, specially bound and slipcased by the publisher to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the first publication of "The Hobbit". Signed by the renowned artist, Alan Lee. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0160 - Folio Society Deluxe Limited Numbered Editions of The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings & The Silmarillion, matching limitation #1468 - sold
Now available as a HAND BOUND LIMITED EDITION in a magnificent new binding of Moroccan goatskin leather and pure Indian silk. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#PC000022 - The Children of Hurin Leather Signed Limited Edition - 19 / 500 - sold Leather Cased and signed by Christopher Tolkien and Allan Lee - very early number. Mint, unopened, still in original mailer box. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000657 - 1998 Harper Collins Signed/Limited/Numbered Deluxe Silmarillion, #288 of 500 - sold Quarter leather and cloth bound in rich rust color with gilt titles, Tolkien monogram on book and matching rust color cloth slipcase, gilded page edges, ribbon marker. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000910 - The Hobbit, 1987 Super Deluxe Limited Edition, #485 of 500. - sold This Limited Numbered Edition was published by Unwin Hyman in 1987 to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. Bound in dark green leather, and housed in the original publishers cloth and leather slipcase. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000920 - The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and Poems and Stories - Allen & Unwin De Luxe Editions in Tray Case's - sold A beautiful Near Fine set of the Allen & Unwin De Luxe Editions. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000976 - The Lord of the Rings, 2002 Deluxe Edition 4th Impression with Slipcase - sold A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in Near Fine condition. > Enquire about this book |
|
#000990 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, UK De Luxe Edition with Tray Case - sold An exceptional copy for the collector. No names, writing or faults noted in the book. > Enquire about this book |
|
|
#001003 - The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection, Includes The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, Children of Hurin, Tales of the Perilous Realm, and The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun - sold This collection features all six of their 21st Century Tolkien Deluxe Slipcased Editions. > Enquire about this book |
|
|
#001004 - Tales From the Perilous Realm, De Luxe Slipcased Edition - sold A De Luxe quarter-binding with grey boards, stamped in red, gold, and silver foil with a unique motif created by Alan Lee > Enquire about this book |
|
![]() |
#000815 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. UK De Luxe Edition - sold Overall a Near Fine copy of this wonderful book, housed in it's Very Good Plus box. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000725 - The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection in Original Publishers Slipcase, Limited to 500 Sets Worldwide! - sold > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000685 - Poems and Stories, Allen & Unwin Deluxe Edition with original tray case - sold Contains The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm's Son, On Fairy Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Smith of Wootton Major. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000671 - Super Deluxe Edition of The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun - #89 of 500 - sold The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, Number 89 of 500 of the UK Signed Limited Numbered Super Deluxe Edition, published by Harper Collins in 2009, the first publication of a previously unknown work by J.R.R. Tolkien. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000444 - The Hobbit, 1987 Super Deluxe Limited Edition #180/500 - sold This Limited Numbered Edition was published in 1987 to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0023 - The very 1st UK Deluxe Edition of The Lord of the Rings - 1963 Deluxe Edition with Pauline Baynes Triptych Slipcase - sold The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King". > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000668 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again - UK De Luxe Edition - sold This copy is the 4th impression, published in 1986, of the 1st De Luxe Edition of 1976, with the Tolkien line drawings colorized by H. E. Riddett. This book is also housed in it's original publishers box with label. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000775 - The Lord of the Rings, 1976 UK Deluxe 1 Volume Edition - sold A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good Plus case, with the label slightly soiled on the front. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000780 - The Lord of the Rings, Harper Collins Deluxe Limited Edition of 2002 - sold Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000783 - The Lord of the Rings, 1979 UK De Luxe 1 Volume Edition with Tray Case - sold A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good case, with the label lightly soiled, showing the remains of a bit of clear tape to the bottom corner of the label. The book basically has no faults, clean and bright. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000731 - The Hobbit, 2004 UK Deluxe Edition - sold > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000732 - The Lord of the Rings, Folio Society Deluxe Limited Numbered Edition - sold > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000753 - The Lord of the Rings, Harper Collins Limited Edition 2001 with publishers slipcase - sold / Matching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of The Hobbit, The Silmarillion, and The History of Middle Earth Series. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000734 - The Silmarillion, Limited Edition, 2002 Harper Collins - sold > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000729 - The Silmarillion, Limited Edition Collector's Box - sold > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000722 - The Lord of the Rings, 50th Anniversary Edition, 1st Printing - sold > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000715 - The Lord of the Rings, Limited Edition - sold > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000667 - Comprehesive Set of Allen & Unwin Deluxe Editions - sold The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and Poems and Stories - Allen & Unwin De Luxe Editions in Tray Case's. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000675 - The 2004 Harper Collins Deluxe UK 50th Anniversary Edition of The Lord of the Rings, with publishers slipcase - sold Still wrapped in the factory plastic wrap, opened only for the photo's, this 50th Anniversary Edition is a beautiful addition for any collection. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000543 - The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection in Original Publishers Slipcase, Limited to 500 Sets Worldwide! - SOLD A very limited number of these sets are available, as only 500 were produced for worldwide distribution. Each book and slipcase still sealed in factory shrinkwrap, unopened as issued. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000445 -The Lord of the Rings Signed & Numbered Alan Lee Deluxe Limited Edition - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased edition of the Lord of the Rings has been published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. Limited to 250 copies. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000435 - The History of Middle Earth, Part 2 Limited Deluxe Edition - SOLD Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of 2001, The Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies worldwide. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000656 - The Lord of the Rings, 50th Anniversary Edition, Harper Collins 2004 with publishers slipcase - SOLD Still sealed in the factory plastic wrap, the photo's were taken of an opened copy, this 50th Anniversary Edition is a beautiful addition for any collection. > Enquire about this book FIND SIMILAR BOOKS |
![]() |
#000651 - The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun, Signed Limited Numbered Super Deluxe Edition, #88 of 500 - SOLD Matches the recently released UK Signed Limited Numbered Super Deluxe Edition of The Children of Hurin. > Enquire about this book FIND SIMILAR BOOKS |
![]() |
#000653 - Poems and Stories, The UK De Luxe Edition, with publishers traycase - sold Contains The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm's Son, On Fairy Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Smith of Wootton Major. > Enquire about this book FIND SIMILAR BOOKS |
![]() |
#000598 - The Lord of the Rings, UK De Luxe Edition, 5th impression of 1976, with publishers tray case - SOLD A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good Plus case, with the label to the front. > Enquire about this book FIND SIMILAR BOOKS |
![]() |
#000575 - The Lord of the Rings, Allen & Unwin Deluxe 1 Volume Edition 1976 5th impression - SOLD A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good Plus case, with the label to the front. The book basically has no faults, clean and bright. > Enquire about this book FIND SIMILAR BOOKS |
![]() |
#000481 - The History of Middle Earth - Harper Collins Deluxe Limited Editions, Part I, Part II, and Part III - SOLD This set is As New and in perfect condition. Limited to 1000 copies worldwide. > Enquire about this book FIND SIMILAR BOOKS |
![]() |
#000638 - Folio Society Deluxe Limited #412 of 1750 - SOLD Now available as a HAND BOUND LIMITED EDITION in a magnificent new binding of Moroccan goatskin leather and pure Indian silk. > Enquire about this book FIND SIMILAR BOOKS |
![]() |
#000572 - 2004 Harper Collins 50th Anniversary Deluxe Lord of the Rings - sold Still sealed in the factory plastic wrap, the photo's were taken of an opened copy, this 50th Anniversary Edition is a beautiful addition for any collection. > Enquire about this book FIND SIMILAR BOOKS |
![]() |
#000623 - 1969 Deluxe Edition of The Lord of The Rings, Allen & Unwin De Luxe 1 Volume India Paper Edition - sold Housed in the original publishers slipcase, only the 1st & 2nd impressions were issued with the slipcase. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000628 - Folio Society Deluxe Limited Numbered Editions of The Hobbit & The Lord of the Rings, matching limitation #1281 - sold Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of history. A must for all Tolkien fans and serious collectors as well. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000632 - Poems & Stories, De Luxe Allen & Unwin Edition, Near Fine - sold Contains The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm's Son, On Fairy Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Smith of Wootton Major. > Enquire about this book FIND SIMILAR BOOKS |
![]() |
#SDB0005 - Lord of the Rings. Folio Society Goat skin Deluxe limited edition (1,750) - 5 set edition LotR+Hobbit+Silmarillion. - sold Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of history. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0021 - The Hobbit, 1st UK De Luxe Edition of 1976, Near Fine in Good publisher's box with label - sold Overall a Near Fine copy of this wonderful book, housed in it's original Good publisher's box. Comes with a Tolkien postcard, with Tolkien’s own illustration of The Green Dragon. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000610 - Folio Society Set of 5 Books, The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion, with 3 publishers slipcases - sold All three issues are housed in their own seperated publishers slipcase, include maps as issued, and are in Near Fine condition. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000609 - Poems and Stories by J.R.R. Tolkien, Allen & Unwin 1980 De Luxe Boxed Edition - sold Housed in the original publishers box with label on the cover, even the original tissue wrapper is inside. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000597 - UK De Luxe Edition of The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, Near Fine in original publishers tray case - sold A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good Plus case, with the lightly soiled label to the front. The book basically has no faults, clean and bright. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000568 - The Lord of the Rings, Harper Collins, Signed Limited Numbered Edition, Still sealed in original shrinkwrap - sold This set is still sealed in the original shrinkwrap, and housed in the original mailer with limitation notice on the end. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000555 - The Hobbit, 1987 Super Deluxe Signed Limited Edition, #8 of 100 Signed Copies - sold A wonderful copy of an extremely collectable book. In unread condition, a must for the serious collector. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000516 - The Hobbit, 1st UK De Luxe Edition of 1976, Near Fine in publisher's box with label - sold Overall a Near Fine copy of this wonderful book, housed in it's Very Good Plus publisher's box. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000573 - The Lord of the Rings, Allen & Unwin Deluxe 1 Volume Edition 1978 6th impression - sold A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good Plus case, with the label to the front. The book basically has no faults, clean and bright. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0020 - 1978 The Lord of the Rings, Deluxe 1 Volume India Paper Edition, 6th impression - sold The black buckram cloth has the Tolkien design depicting the Numenorean throne with 'Elendil' in tengwar, stamped on upper cover in gilt, silver and green. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0019 - 1981 Poems and Stories UK De Luxe Edition with publisher's box, illustrations by Pauline Baynes - sold Contains The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm's Son, On Fairy Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Smith of Wootton Major. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000565 - The Silmarillion, Near Fine 1982 Super Deluxe Numbered Limited Edition, with original publishers slipcase - sold This is copy number 117 of the first one thousand copies off the press of the first edition of The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien, reserved for later publication in this collector's edition. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0066 - JRR Tolkien Limited Edition Roverandom only 25 copies - SOLD Copy Number 20 of a limited Edition of only 25 copies, Thornton’s specially rebound edition of “Roverandom”. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0004 - The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, Deluxe UK Edition - Still sealed in publishers shrink wrap – SOLD Matches the style and design of the Harper Collin's 50th Anniversary Lord of the Rings, the 2004 Deluxe Hobbit, and the Deluxe Silmarillion released in April 2007. Soon to be complemented by the release of a matching Deluxe Tales of the Perilous Realm (October 2008 release). > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000533 - The Lord of the Rings, Allen & Unwin Deluxe 1 volume edition, 1978 6th impression with publishers Case - SOLD A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good Plus case, with the label to the front. The book basically has no faults, clean and bright, the slightest of markings to the rear boards. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0011 - The Silmarillion - Signed Limited Numbered Deluxe Edition #377 of 500 - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased first edition, published on 2 September 1998 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 500 copies, each one numbered and signed by the editor and the artist. > Enquire about this book |
| #JB0004 - Super Deluxe Silmarillion published in 1982 by Allen & Unwin - SOLD A Fine example of the very hard to find Super Deluxe Collector's Edition. Red Leather, published in 1982 using first edition sheets from 1977, printed by Clows and Sons. Comes with a card signed by Chrisopher Tolkien! |
|
![]() |
#000540 - The Hobbit, Matches the 50th Anniversary Edition of the Lord of the Rings, Harper Collins 2004 - SOLD
Quarter bound in green, stamped in red and gold foil on grey boards, and housed in a matching slipcase. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#DSC0004 - HC limited edition - The
Silmarillion - (ISBN:0007136609) - SOLD Quarter Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. The 1st printing of the 2002 Deluxe Limited Edition by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 1000 copies. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#PC000018 - The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection: The Children of Hurin, The Silmarillion, The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings - SOLD A unique set limited to 500 pieces only. Not available to US customers, but now availbale through the Tolkien Library Store. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000471 - The Hobbit De Luxe Edition, 4th impression 1986 - SOLD A beautiful copy of the Allen & Unwin De Luxe Edition of The Hobbit. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000428 - The Silmarillion, by J.R.R. Tolkien, Signed Limited Numbered Edition, Still Sealed in plastic #? of 500 unknow - SOLD Matched in size and style with the Limitied/Numbered Editions by Harper Collins, of the "Hobbit" and "Lord of the Rings" also offered for sale at this time. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000485 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1st Thus, 1969 One Volume De Luxe India Paper Edition - SOLD A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good Plus slipcase. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000470 - The Lord of the Rings, Deluxe 1 Volume India Paper Edition, 2nd impression - SOLD The black buckram cloth has the Tolkien design depicting the Numenorean throne with 'Elendil' in tengwar, stamped on upper cover in gilt, silver and green. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000398 - Comprehensive set of UK Deluxe Editions - 2004 Deluxe Hobbit, 50th Anniversary Lord of the Rings, and the 2007 Deluxe Children of Hurin, and now includes the 2007 Deluxe 30th Anniversary Silmarillion - SOLD All four books are still sealed in the original shrinkwrap, and are As New. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000420 - The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien, Harper Collins 2004 Deluxe Edition - SOLD This Deluxe Edition is a beautiful companion to the 50th Anniversary Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', as well as matching the new UK and US Deluxe version of the Children of Hurin. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000450 - The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien, The 30th Anniversary Deluxe UK Edition - SOLD Matches the style and design of the Harper Collin's 50th Anniversary Lord of the Rings, and the 2004 Deluxe Hobbit, as well as the 2007 Children of Hurin Deluxe Edition. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000314 - 1987 Harper Collins, The Hobbit *Signed Alan Lee Deluxe Ltd. Ed.* - SOLD Number 489 of a Limited Edition of only 600, specially bound and slipcased by the publisher to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the first publication of "The Hobbit". Signed by the renowned artist, Alan Lee. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#PC000004 - The Children of Hurin Leather Signed Limited Edition - 20 / 500 - SOLD Leather Cased and signed by Christopher Tolkien and Allan Lee - very early number. Mint, unopened, still in original mailer box. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#PC000008 - The Hobbit - Harper Collins Deluxe, 2001, 2nd Impression - SOLD The story was split up into fifteen installments and issued on a weekly basis between October 10, 1964 and January 16, 1965. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000451 - The History of Middle Earth, Part 1, Limited Deluxe Edition - SOLD A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in Near Fine condition. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000452 - The History of Middle Earth, Part 2, Limited Deluxe Edition - SOLD A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in As New condition, still sealed in the original plastic. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000418 - The History of Middle Earth, Part 3 Limited Deluxe Edition - SOLD
Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of 2001, The Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies worldwide. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000419 - The History of Middle Earth, Deluxe Edition Part I, II, and III, Complete Set - SOLD Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printings of 2000 & 2001, The History of Middle Earth, Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies of each book worldwide > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000395 - The Lord of the Rings **Signed Alan Lee Deluxe Signed/Numbered/Ltd. Ed.* - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased three volume edition of the Lord of the Rings has been published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000340 - Folio Society Deluxe Limited Numbered Edition of The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion - SOLD A HAND BOUND LIMITED EDITION in a magnificent new binding of Morrocan goatskin leather and pure Indian silk. All are individually numbered and limited to just 1750 copies > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000466 - Deluxe 1 Volume Allen & Unwin - The Lord of the Rings - Later printing, Near Fine - SOLD A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good Plus case, with the label to the front. The book basically has no faults, clean and bright, no markings or wear. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000362 - The Silmarillion - Signed Limited Numbered Deluxe Edition #6 of 500 - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased first edition, published on 2 September 1998 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 500 copies, each one numbered and signed by the editor and the artist. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000148 - Signed Ltd Numbered Harper Collins 1 volume Lord of the Rings - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased first edition, published in 1992 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 250 copies, each one numbered and signed by the renowned artist Alan Lee. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000419 - The History of Middle Earth, Deluxe Edition Part I, II, and III, Complete Set - SOLD Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printings of 2000 & 2001, The History of Middle Earth, Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies of each book worldwide > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000375 - UK 50th Anniversary Edition of the Lord of the Rings - Still sealed in publishers shrink wrap - SOLD Matching the 2004 Deluxe Edition of the Hobbit in style and presentation, and the new Deluxe Children of Hurin released in April 2007. Soon to be complemented by the release of a matching Deluxe Silmarillion (Sept 2007 release). > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000397 - The Children of Hurin - Deluxe UK Edition with Signed bookplate, Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee - SOLD A very hard to find edition, with the signed bookplate. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections. > Enquire about this book |
| #JC0001 - The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, The Silmarilion and History of Middle-earth part I, Part II and III all deluxe editions in perfect condition- SOLD Matching in size and design the Harper Collins Limited Editions of the Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, and The History of Middle Earth Series. |
|
![]() |
#000372 - The Children of Hurin - UK Deluxe Edition - Signed by Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee to Publisher Bookplate - SOLD A very hard to find edition, with the signed bookplate. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections. |
![]() |
#000371 - The Children of Hurin - 1st US Edition - Signed by Christopher Tolkien & Alan Lee to publishers bookplate - SOLD The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 2007 by Houghton Mifflin. This book includes the bookmark and a copy of the receipt from the Barnes & Noble at the New York City release. |
![]() |
#000361 - The Hobbit - Harper Collins Limited to 2500 1st Impression - SOLD Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 1999 Deluxe Limited Edition, Limited to 2500 copies worldwide. |
![]() |
#000170 - Harper Collins Ltd/Signed/Numbered 3 volume Lord of the Rings, #87/250 Near Fine - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased three volume edition of the Lord of the Rings has been published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. This edition has been limited to 250 copies for Harper Collins Publishers, London each one numbered and signed by the artist." "This copy number 87/250, Alan Lee" |
![]() |
#000337 - The Silmarillion - Deluxe Limited Signed & Numbered Edition - Signed by Christopher Tolkien and Ted Nasmith - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased first edition, published on 2 September 1998 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 500 copies, each one numbered and signed by the editor and the artist. |
![]() |
#000301 - Part 2, The History of Middle Earth - Deluxe Edition - SOLD Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of 2001, The Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies worldwide. |
![]() |
#000369 - The Children of Hurin - UK Deluxe Edition with full page illustration by Alan Lee, signed & dated - SOLD The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, published April 17, 2007 by Harper Collins. Signed by the illustrator, Alan Lee to the Title Page & Dated 4/21/2007. At the same time Alan Lee made a full page drawing of a beautiful elvish maiden, and also dated it 4/21/2007. |
![]() |
#000192 - 1999 The Hobbit - Deluxe Limited Edition Harper Collins 1/2500 1st Printing - SOLD Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 1999 Deluxe Limited Edition, Limited to 2500 copies worldwide. |
![]() |
#000311 - 1998 Harper Collins, The Silmarillion *Signed Deluxe Ltd. Ed.* #464/500 - SOLD Copy #464 of 500, Signed by Christopher Tolkien and Ted Nasmith. |
| #JB0002 - JRR Tolkien Limited Edition Roverandom only 25 copies -SOLD Copy Number 1 of a limited Edition of only 25 copies, Thornton’s specially rebound edition of “Roverandom”. |
|
![]() |
#000191 - Signed Super Deluxe Hobbit, 1987 Unwin Hyman #23/100 signed by Christopher Tolkien - SOLD The scarcest of all the original Allen & Unwin 1st Editions, as well as the Houghton Mifflin issues |
![]() |
#000320 - 1987 Unwin Hyman Signed Super Deluxe Hobbit - #40 of 100 signed copies - SOLD This Limited Numbered Edition was published in 1987 to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. |
![]() |
#000144 - Harper Collins Signed Ltd Numbered - The
Hobbit - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased edition, published on 1997 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 600 copies, each one numbered and signed by the renowned artist, Alan Lee. |
![]() |
#000220 - Super Deluxe Silmarillion - JRR Tolkien - published by Allen & Unwin - SOLD A Fine example of the very hard to find Super Deluxe Collector's Edition. |
![]() |
#000184 - The Silmarillion
- Harper Collins 1998 - Signed Limited Numbered Edition - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased first edition, published on 2 September 1998 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 500 copies, each one numbered and signed by the editor and the artist. Copy 116 of 500, Signed by Christopher Tolkien and Ted Nasmith. |
![]() |
#000143 - HC signed ltd numbered edition - The Silmarillion
- SOLD This specially bound and slipcased first edition, published on 2 September 1998 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 500 copies, each one numbered and signed by the editor and the artist. |
![]() |
#DSC0001 - HC limited edition - The
Silmarillion - (ISBN:0007136609) - SOLD Quarter Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. The 1st printing of the 2002 Deluxe Limited Edition by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 1000 copies. |
![]() |
#000156 - The Silmarillion - 2002 Limited Deluxe Edition with publishers slipcase, Black Leather - SOLD Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 2002 Deluxe Limited Edition. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. |
![]() |
#000107 - 3 vol HC
Lotr's Signed Ltd Numbered - SOLD This specially bound and slipcased three volume edition of the Lord of the Rings has been published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. |
![]() |
#000215 - The Harper Collins Deluxe Limited Edition of 1997 - Black Leather & Cloth slipcase 1/1000 - SOLD Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 1997 Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies. |
The Tolkien Library Store always has a large amount of rare and collectible Tolkien books up for sale. The books in the Tolkien Library Store always have a high collectible value and are of the finest on the market. Tolkien books available include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed / Numbered / Limited Editions.
Rare Tolkien items are also available, including books and letters signed by Tolkien, proof copies and books from Tolkiens personal library.
Not all items are on display here, so please do not hesitate to make requests about Tolkien books you are trying to find. Whatever you are looking to buy or sell, we will always try to help.
Please choose the category of books you are interested in:
Terms of sale: Prices are only indications,
always inquire if books are still available. We accept Money Orders, cash,
or Credit Cards (paypal) for immediate shipping. Checks will delay
shipment for 10 days for checks to clear. Please inquire for shipping
quotes.
Interested: Please send email to info@tolkienlibrary.com.