Tolkien Library Store - Original Cloth Bindings


The Hobbit

The Lord of the Rings


The Silmarillion

The Children of Hurin

Boxed sets

Books about Tolkien

Folio Society Editions


Fairy Tales by Tolkien

Poetry by Tolkien

Signed Tolkien books
#000554 - Lord of the Rings, Allen & Unwin 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions with Original Dustjackets Near Fine/Near Fine - $21,350.00
A lovely example of the 1st impression book and original dustjacket, with a small amount of professional restoration to the fold

> Enquire about this book
#SDB0001 - Lord of the Rings Allen & Unwin First Edition/ 1st Impressions set with original dust jackets - £6,000
No slipped text, no '4' on p49 of RotK - True 1st state; Much less frequent than copies with slipped text and the '4'. (approx 1/10).

> Enquire about this book
#000460 - 3/2/1 1st UK Lord of the Rings, Very Good Plus/Near Fine, 1955 set - $4000.00
A beautiful Near Fine/Very Good Plus set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.  
A custom slipcase to house these treasures is included in the price.   

> Enquire about this book
#SDB0003 - Lord of the Rings Allen & Unwin First Edition 2,2,1 set, with original djs - £1,500
A Very Good example of a First Edition Lord of the Rings with original dustjackets.  

> Enquire about this book
#000487 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien - Early 1st Editions 1955, 4th/3rd/2nd - $3000.00
The set is all Near Fine to Very Good Plus, all unclipped, and virtually untanned dustjackets, (very unusual to be this clean and white).
> Enquire about this book
#000440 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King - $3250.00
An exceptional set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is all Near Fine to Very Good Plus.  

> Enquire about this book
#000443 -The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien - 1st UK Early set with custom slipcase - $3050.00

A beautiful, bright, matched set of Tolkien's fabulous trilogy, very scarce in this condition.  

> Enquire about this book
#000324 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings - 1963 Deluxe Edition with Pauline Baynes Triptych Slipcase - $2850.00
The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King".
> Enquire about this book
#000556 - "The Lord of the Rings", 1957 Allen & Unwin Set, 7th/5th/3rd impressions, Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus - $1,650.00
A beautiful matched set, handled with care over the years.
Positively one of the finest available, scarce in this excellent condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000537 - "The Lord of the Rings" 1962 Allen & Unwin in original publishers slipcase, Near Fine/Near Fine - $1225.00
An exceptional Near Fine set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
The set is housed in original publishers off white slipcase with the label on one side.

> Enquire about this book
#000544 - "The Lord of the Rings" Allen & Unwin, 1962/1963 13/9/10 impressions, Near Fine/Near Fine matched set - $1100.00
An exceptional Near Fine set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
The set is housed in a custom marbled paper slipcase.

> Enquire about this book
#000438 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King - $800.00
George Allen & Unwin, an early 1960's set of the UK 1st Editions.  

> Enquire about this book
#000439 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King - $750.00
The books look remarkable, and the maps are attached, and in excellent condition. A beautiful matched set.  

> Enquire about this book
#CLP0080A - 1960 Readers Union Lord of the Rings in facsimile dust jackets - € 350,-
A fine set of this unusual presentation of Tolkien's trilogy.
> Enquire about this book
#000571 - The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Readers Union set with custom slipcase - $850.00
Housed in the original dustjackets, all are Near Fine except the Two Towers which has a large piece torn out of the front cover.
> Enquire about this book
#000581 - 1955 US Lord of the Rings, with dustjackets, 2nd/ 1st/1st impressions, Near Fine with slipcase - $3750.00
Besides being a truly beautiful looking set, this set is very scarce and collectable, with the 1st Two Towers being the rarest of the original 1st Editions, both US & UK, with only 1000 printed.
> Enquire about this book
#000279 - 1st US Edition Lord of the Rings - 2nd/3rd/1st impressions with dustjackets - $1,650.00
This set is very scarce, with the variant Slate Blue/Grey Binding on the Fellowship of the Ring.  
> Enquire about this book
#000582 - The Lord of the Rings, early US 1st Edition set, 2nd/3rd/1st with dustjackets and slipcase - $1550.00
Besides being a truly beautiful looking set, this set is very scarce and collectable.
> Enquire about this book
#000318 - Early 1st US Edition of the Lord of the Rings with dustjackets - 7th variant cloth/5th/1st - $1500.00
This set is very scarce, with the variant Slate Blue/Grey Binding on the Fellowship of the Ring.  
> Enquire about this book 
#000580 - 1959 US Lord of the Rings, Near Fine, 8th/6th/5th with Near Fine Dustjackets & slipcase - $985.00
A beautiful, tight, bright set, with almost no fading or tanning of the spines. Not many in this immaculate condition.
> Enquire about this book
#000378 - 1st US Edition The Lord of the Rings Final printing of the 1st Edition in dustwrappers - $595.00
The dustjackets are all in Very Good Plus condition, with bright colors and only the slightest fading to the spines, each with a very few chips and minor loss to the edges.

> Enquire about this book
#000584 - 1963 US The Lord of the Rings, Near Fine in dustjackets and slipcase - $575.00
An exceptionally clean and tight set of this classic of fantasy literature.
The set is in original cloth with original dustjackets.

> Enquire about this book
#000583 - Houghton Mifflin 1st Edition of The Lord of the Rings, 12th/9th/11th impressions with dustjackets & slipcase - $550.00
The set is in original cloth with original dustjackets.
The books are all in Near Fine condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000585 - 1st US Edition of The Lord of the Rings, by Houghton Mifflin 16th/13th/13th impressions with dustjackets and slipcase - $525.00
The final printings of the 1st US Edition.
An exceptional and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.

> Enquire about this book
#000578 - Houghton Mifflin 'Book Club Editons' of The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings - Unusual format - $150.00
An unusual set, matched in size and format, four volume hardback set. These books may have been a book club edition as they are unpriced.
> Enquire about this book
#000467 - The Lord of the Rings - 1st Thus, 1968 1 Volume Paperback Editon, Near Fine - $450.00
Covers by Pauline Baynes, showing 2 of 3 panels of the 'Triptych' artwork originally painted by Pauline Baynes for the slipcase of the 1963 Deluxe Edition.
> Enquire about this book
#000561 - The Lord of the Rings, 1969 4th Impression of the 1968 1 Volume Edition - Signed by J.R.R. Tolkien - $3500.00
From a close neighbor to Tolkien's holiday home, this one must have been a family favorite for many years. As Tolkien was reluctant to sign many copies, you know this one was signed for someone special.

> Enquire about this book
#SDB00013 - The Lord of the Rings HarperCollins 1992, 3 volume set in blue slipcase - £400.00
Illustrated by Alan Lee - 50 illustrations in total.  

> Enquire about this book
#CLP0017 - 1992 Houghton Miflin, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien 3 volume slipcased edition - € 60,-
Copyright 1987, Published in 1992, in celebration of the 100th Anniversary of Tolkien's birth.
> Enquire about this book
#CLP0018 - 1992 Houghton Miflin, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien 3 volume slipcased edition - € 50,-
Copyright 1987, Published in 1992, in celebration of the 100th Anniversary of Tolkien's birth.
> Enquire about this book
#000476 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1992 Houghton Mifflin 2nd Edition with Alan Lee dustjackets, and publisher's slipcase, still factory sealed - $100.00
Copyright 1987, Published in 1992, in celebration of the 100th Anniversary of Tolkien's birth.  
The publisher's slipcase has the red insignia stating  'Tolkien, The Centenary, 1892-1992'.

> Enquire about this book
#000506 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King "Silver Anniversary Edition" - $300.00

This set is in Near Fine condition.

> Enquire about this book

See the Original Cloth Bindings which have been sold >

The Tolkien Library Store always has a large amount of rare and collectible Tolkien books up for sale. The books in the Tolkien Library Store always have a high collectible value and are of the finest on the market. Tolkien books available include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed / Numbered / Limited Editions.

Rare Tolkien items are also available, including books and letters signed by Tolkien, proof copies and books from Tolkiens personal library.

Not all items are on display here, so please do not hesitate to make requests about Tolkien books you are trying to find. Whatever you are looking to buy or sell, we will always try to help.
Please choose the category of books you are interested in:

Terms of sale: Prizes are only indications, always inquire if books are still available. We accept Money Orders, cash, or Credit Cards (paypal) for immediate shipping.  Checks will delay shipment for 10 days for checks to clear. Please inquire for shipping quotes.
Interested: Please send email to info@tolkienlibrary.com.