Tolkien Library Store - Original Cloth Bindings - Lord of the Rings Original Bindings

The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Hobbit
The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Lord of the Rings

The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Silmarillion
The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Children of Hurin
Boxed editions by J.R.R. Tolkien
Boxed sets
Books about Tolkien
Books about Tolkien
Tolkien Folio Society Editions
Folio Society Editions

Fairy Tales by J.R.R. Tolkien
Fairy Tales by Tolkien
Poetry by J.R.R. Tolkien
Poetry by Tolkien
Signed Tolkien books shop
Signed Tolkien books
Signed Tolkien books shop
Tolkien academic work
 
George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions. #000645 - 1st UK Edition Lord of the Rings in Dustjackets VG+/VG+ - $15,000.00
George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions.

> Enquire about this book
The Fellowship of the Ring, 1st Edition 1st Impression 1954, with Original Dustjacket #000761 - The Fellowship of the Ring, 1st Edition 1st Impression 1954, with Original Dustjacket - $6,500.00
The foundation for building a true 1st impression set of the Tolkien Trilogy.

> Enquire about this book
The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions with Original Dustjackets #000755 - The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions with Original Dustjackets - $12,750.00
George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions.

> Enquire about this book
#000460 - 3/2/1 1st UK Lord of the Rings, Very Good Plus/Near Fine, 1955 set - $4000.00
A beautiful Near Fine/Very Good Plus set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.  
A custom slipcase to house these treasures is included in the price.   

> Enquire about this book
#000487 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien - Early 1st Editions 1955, 4th/3rd/2nd - $3000.00
The set is all Near Fine to Very Good Plus, all unclipped, and virtually untanned dustjackets, (very unusual to be this clean and white).
> Enquire about this book
#000443 -The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien - 1st UK Early set with custom slipcase - $3050.00

A beautiful, bright, matched set of Tolkien's fabulous trilogy, very scarce in this condition.  

> Enquire about this book
#CLP0023 - The very 1st UK Deluxe Edition of The Lord of the Rings - 1963 Deluxe Edition with Pauline Baynes Triptych Slipcase - € 1850,-
The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King".
> Enquire about this book
The 1963 Allen & Unwin DeLuxe Edition of The Lord of the Rings, with original Pauline Baynes illustrated slipcase #000688 - The 1963 Allen & Unwin DeLuxe Edition of The Lord of the Rings, with original Pauline Baynes illustrated slipcase - $3200.00


> Enquire about this book
#000726 - The Lord of the Rings - Original 1963 UK Deluxe Set, in reproduction Pauline Baynes Slipcase - $800.00


> Enquire about this book
#000537 - "The Lord of the Rings" 1962 Allen & Unwin in original publishers slipcase, Near Fine/Near Fine - $1225.00
An exceptional Near Fine set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
The set is housed in original publishers off white slipcase with the label on one side.

> Enquire about this book
"The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 1st UK Edition in Publishers Slipcase #000747 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 1st UK Edition in Publishers Slipcase - $925.00
Published by George Allen & Unwin, an early 1960's set of the UK 1st Editions.

> Enquire about this book
#CLP0080A - 1960 Readers Union Lord of the Rings in facsimile dust jackets - € 350,-
A fine set of this unusual presentation of Tolkien's trilogy.
> Enquire about this book
The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Readers Union Set, Fine in Fine Dustjackets #000660 - The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Readers Union Set, Fine in Fine Dustjackets - $1,200.00
The books are in Fine condition, with no names, writing, and only the lightest offsetting to the endpapers.
Very likely the cleanest, nicest set you will ever find.

> Enquire about this book
#000571 - The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Readers Union set with custom slipcase - $950.00
This is the set that features the early line drawing by Tolkien of "Sauron's Eye".

> Enquire about this book
#000735 - The Lord of the Rings Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, True 1st Impression Set. $8000.00


> Enquire about this book
#000582 - The Lord of the Rings, early US 1st Edition set, 2nd/3rd/1st with dustjackets and slipcase - $1550.00
Besides being a truly beautiful looking set, this set is very scarce and collectable.
> Enquire about this book
#000318 - Early 1st US Edition of the Lord of the Rings with dustjackets - 7th variant cloth/6th/5th - $700.00
This set is very scarce, with the variant Slate Blue/Grey Binding on the Fellowship of the Ring.

> Enquire about this book 
#000580 - 1959 US Lord of the Rings, Near Fine, 8th/6th/5th with Near Fine Dustjackets & slipcase - $985.00
A beautiful, tight, bright set, with almost no fading or tanning of the spines. Not many in this immaculate condition.
> Enquire about this book
The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, 1st US Editions #000746 - The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, 1st US Editions - $625.00
Houghton Mifflin , 1965/1965/1965 1st Editions, 15th imp./12th imp./12th impression.

> Enquire about this book
#000584 - The Lord of the Rings Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 1st US Edition - $500.00
An exceptionally clean and tight set of this classic of fantasy literature.
The set is in original cloth with original dustjackets.

> Enquire about this book
#000583 - The Lord of the Rings Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 1st US Edition - $500.00
The set is in original cloth with original dustjackets.
The books are all in Near Fine condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000585 - 1st US Edition of The Lord of the Rings, by Houghton Mifflin 16th/13th/13th impressions with dustjackets and slipcase - $525.00
The final printings of the 1st US Edition.
An exceptional and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.

> Enquire about this book
The Fellowship of the Ring, 1st Edition 1st Impression 1954, with Original Dustjacket #000767 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1981 US Silver Anniversary Edition - $200.00
These are a highly collectible set and present beautifully.

> Enquire about this book
All three volumes are in Near Fine condition, clean red boards, bright untarnished gilt, with unfaded top stain, clean and bright textblock, absolutely no foxing or offsetting. #000765 - The Lord of the Rings, 2nd UK Edition with dustjackets, Very Good Plus or Better - $225.00
All three volumes are in Near Fine condition, clean red boards, bright untarnished gilt, with unfaded top stain, clean and bright textblock, absolutely no foxing or offsetting.

> Enquire about this book
A custom Full Leather Clamshell Case to house your set of J.R.R. Tolkiens, The Lord of the Rings #000613 - Taiwan Editions of The Hobbit, Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion - $200.00
An unusual five volume hardback set, matched in size, format and impression.

> Enquire about this book
#000608 - The Lord of the Rings, Harper Collins 2002 Large Print Edition - $165.00
Published in the UK, and not released in the US, may be one of the few opportunities to find these books.
> Enquire about this book
#CLP0018 - 1992 Houghton Miflin, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien 3 volume slipcased edition - € 50,-
Copyright 1987, Published in 1992, in celebration of the 100th Anniversary of Tolkien's birth.
> Enquire about this book

See the Original Cloth Bindings which have been sold >

The Tolkien Library Store always has a large amount of rare and collectible Tolkien books up for sale. The books in the Tolkien Library Store always have a high collectible value and are of the finest on the market. Tolkien books available include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed / Numbered / Limited Editions.

Rare Tolkien items are also available, including books and letters signed by Tolkien, proof copies and books from Tolkiens personal library.

Not all items are on display here, so please do not hesitate to make requests about Tolkien books you are trying to find. Whatever you are looking to buy or sell, we will always try to help.
Please choose the category of books you are interested in:

Terms of sale: Prizes are only indications, always inquire if books are still available. We accept Money Orders, cash, or Credit Cards (paypal) for immediate shipping.  Checks will delay shipment for 10 days for checks to clear. Please inquire for shipping quotes.
Interested: Please send email to info@tolkienlibrary.com.

spread the news about this Tolkien article